absolute bowls logo and link
Swansea Short Mat Bowls
Year Fours Players Runners-up
1991 / 92 Blaen-y-Maes Ken Evans / Robert Evans / Doug Lumsdaine
Michael Jenkins
Laydon Waspe / Lyndon Harvard / Lorrie
Roderick / John Wilmer (Morriston Memorial)
1992 / 93 Blaen-y-Maes Ken Evans / Robert Evans / Doug Lumsdaine
Michael Jenkins
Willie Rees/ Andrew Evans/ Dai Godsall
Terry Williams (Blaen Y Maes)
1993 / 94 Manselton Robert Davies / Eddie Morris / Bill Alen / ?
1994 / 95 Morriston Memorial Leydon Waspe / Lyndon Harvard / Lorrie Rodderick / Cyril Thomas Andrew Evans / Robert Evans / Rob Fitzgerald
Tommy Heap (Blaen Y Maes)
1995 / 96 Blaen-y-Maes Ken Evans / Robert Evans / Doug Lumsdaine
Michael Jenkins
Willie Rees/ Andrew Evans/ Dai Godsall
Terry Williams (Blaen Y Maes)
1996 / 97 Morriston Memorial Leydon Waspe / John Wilmar / Lyndon Harvard
David Jones
1997 / 98 Cefn Hengoed Mad Devonshire / Roxanne Kervin / Mike Russell / Barry Kervin
1998 / 99 Cefn Hengoed Mad Devonshire, Mike Russell, John Slattery, Allan Slattery
1999 / 00 Llangennith Robert Davies / Margaret Davies / John Munday
Bill Counsell
(Blaen Y Maes)
2000 / 01 Dillwyn Llewellyn Robert Davies / Eddie Morris / June Petherbridge
Trevor Petherbridge
Michael Russell / Mad Devonshire . Allan
Stattery / John Slattery (Cefn Hengoed)
2001 / 02 Manselton Bernard Bale / Elaine Bale / Don Probert
Sheila Probert
2002 / 03 Dillwyn Llewellyn Robert Davies / Eddie Morris / June Petherbridge
Trevor Petherbridge
2003 / 04 Cefn Hengoed Allan Devonshire, Alan Slattery, Glenys Hughes and Yvonne Rees.
2004 / 05 Dyfatty & Greenhill Mary Thomas / Shirley Walters / Phyllis Quirolo
Brian Davies
Leighton Voyle / Dave Roberts / Keith
Morgans / Dave Cana (Brynmill)
2005 / 06 Brynmill D.Davies, Keith Morgan, Leighton Voyle, Gareth Rees David Rees / Alan Preece / Denny James
Andrew Leyshon (Clase)
2006 / 07 Clase Lynda James, Les Morgan, Byron Phillips & Phill Abbott Brian Davies / David Coghlin / Jamie Coffey
Hubert Graham (Dyfatty Greenhill)
2007 / 08 Clase Dave Rees, Clive Thomas, Alan Preece & Denny James Hubert Graham / Shirley Walters / Pyllis
Quirolo / Brian Davies (Dyfatty Greenhill)
2008 / 09 Dyfatty & Greenhill Jamie Coffey, Shirley Walters, Phyllis Quirolo, Brian Davies. Denny James / Les Morgans / Cliff Evans
Phil Abbot (Clase)
2009 / 10 Pennard Don & Teg Perry, Selwyn & Pat Morgan Jonathan Bale / Alison Bale / Jan Rimell
Steve Rimell (Llangennith)
2010 / 11 Manselton Sheila & Don Probert, Biddy Besley & Elaine Bale Billy Hartnoll / Nathan Hartnoll / Hazel
Hartnoll Terry Neil (Gendros Dragons)
2011 / 12 Cefn Hengoed Allan Slattery, Steve Williams, Andrew & Robert Evans Michael Russell / Billy Prichard / Tina Voyle
Leyton Voyle (Cefn Hengoed)
2012 / 13 Cefn Hengoed A Evans, R Evans, A Slattery & S Williams Hazel Hartnoll, Nathan Hartnoll, Terry Neil,
Billy Hartnol.
(Gendros Dragons)
2013 / 14 Gendros Dragons Billy Hartnoll - Robert Davies - Anthony Poole - Robert Watson David Coghlin / Robert Davies / David
Harris Billy Prichard
(Gendros Dragons / Cefn Hengoed)
2014 / 15 Cefn Hengoed / Waunarlwydd Robert Evans, Steve Williams, Allan Slattery, Andrew Evans. David Coghlin, Billy Hartnoll, Andrew Coghlin,
Billy Pritchard.

(Cefn Hengoed / Gendros Dragons)
2015 / 16 LLangennith Jonathan Bale, Andrew Davies, Philip James and Margaret Davies Anthony Poole, Roberts Davies, David Harris
and Robert Watson
(Gendros).
2016 / 17 Gendros David Coghlin, Andrew Coghlin, Robert Evans and Jemma Evans. Tom Harris / Andrew Evans / Stephen
Williams / Alan Slattery (Cefn Hengoed)
2017 / 18 Cefn Hengoed Andrew Evans, Osian Elias, Allan Slattery & Stephen Williams. Peter Goron / Chris Hillier / Liz Jones / Nick
Evans (Llansamlet)
Year Fours Plate Tournament Winners Runners-Up
2013 / 14
2014 / 15 Cefn Hengoed / Casllcwchwr Madeleine Devonshire, Mike Russell, Mark Clement,
Eleanor Hughes.
Kay Davies, Ann Barker, Gerwyn Jones,
Peter Green. (Llangennith)